Sale!

200.00 125.00

Price mentioned is for single piece.

Scientific Name : Amphilophus labiatus

Common Names : Red Devil Cichlid

Care Level : Easy to Moderate

Size : 10 – 12 inches (25 – 30 cm), possibly larger

pH : 6.5 – 7.5

Temperature : 75°F – 80°F (24°C – 27°C)

Lifespan : 10 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Central America, in Lake Nicaragua and Lake Managua

Red Devil Cichlid Temperament / Behavior : Extremely aggressive cichlid that will not tolerate others in “their” tank. They will rearrange the tank to their liking and uproot plants.

Aquarium Size : 55 gallon minimum for one Red Devil, much larger for multiples.

Red Devil Cichlid Tank Mates : Not many! They may or may not do ok with other, larger cichlids. You’ll have best results keeping this fish by itself. You may be able to keep it with an opposite sexed red devils but watch for aggression.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease – Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment

Diet / Foods : Should accept most foods, including a good, balanced Cichlid Pellet Food, flakes and live foods. They will eat smaller fish.

Tank Region : All over the fish tank.

Gender : Females may be smaller and males may get a larger nuchal hump on the head. A nuchal hump is more common in male cichlids.

Category: