Sale!

150.00 80.00

 

Scientific Name : Hemigrammus erythrozonus

Common Names : Glo-lite Tetra, glowlight Tetra, Fire Neon Tetra

glowlight Tetra Care Level : Easy to Moderate, slowly acclimate them to your tank using a slow drip.

Size : Up to 1.5 inches (4 cm)

pH : 5.5 – 7

Temperature : 72°F – 80°F (22°C – 27°C)

Lifespan : 5 years or longer

Origin / Habitat : Guyana, South America

Tetra Temperament / Behavior : A very small tetra that needs to be kept in small schools (shoal) of 5 or more.

Aquarium Size : 20 gallon minimum

Glowlight Tetra Tank Mates : They can be very peaceful and should kept with similar sized tank mates. Avoid keeping them with larger fish capable of eating them. Does well with the Neon Tetra and the Black Neon Tetra.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease – use a Quarantine Tank for all new fish!

Diet / Foods : An omnivore – provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food.

Tank Region : Middle to bottom

Gender : Can be difficult to determine, females are usually a little larger.

Category: